Thursday, October 28, 2010

regular programming will resume shortly.

behind on a lot of stuff. got midterms. pms hardcore, feel like a legit fatty. Rainy out, perma wet socks, boo hoo hoo. get over yourself nomi chi. okok.
nxt update will make it worth the wait.

Friday, October 15, 2010


Some arts, as promised.
Went to see Die Antwoord a few days ago. wow. Belligerent crowd is Belligerent.
Also went to a gypsy accordion thingy show... good times. Dancing. So sore. So good.

Day 10+11

Day 12+13

Day 14+15.

a keeper for sure.

my boyfriend's kitch.
skbook update tomorrow yuHHhuUHuhuhuhuhu.

Saturday, October 9, 2010

two for day 9

I don't have a life...drawings.
Ugh, I want a burrito so bad right now. You have no idea :(

Thursday, October 7, 2010

baby bones

Darling internet :)

I suppose I should explain myself and the intention behind this little project. Well - I work, go to school, and produce a lot of stuff for local art events. So between all of that I often forget to make time for my own art and I find myself cycling through the same junk I was doing years ago. And I mean - Everyone has their own propensity to draw this subject matter or use that medium, and ideally all those little artistic dispositions add up to their own steez. But that's no excuse to be lazy or afraid to try new things, which I have been.

I'm pretty sure I've produced similar bitchings in my other blogs, so at risk of getting into some serious broken record shit, I'm gonna stop there... here are the past 4 days and some English notes.

A friend of mine once told me that all artists have beautiful penmanship. I don't know where they got that idea from. Oh look! cute doggy.

I hope you like school notes because there are going to be a lot of them in my sketchbookwork.

Will have some more scans tomorrow or the day after.


Sunday, October 3, 2010

fresh and ready.

Sometimes I take silly pictures with my phone.

Here's a big pile of liquid cheese, and some failed attempts at making pastry smiley faces... brought to you by Tim Horton's employees.

Saturday, October 2, 2010

corn flakes.

1 sketchbook page a day for a year, starting yesterday.
Here are some "oldie but goodies" - things I've been chizelling at for the past few months or so, and just wrapped up in the past few days. And a something from yesterday.

I don't have access to a scanner, so I hope you're cool with weekly updates.

Also, 1 sketchbook page means 1 sketchbook page. 2 page spread = two days.

Wish me luck...

click them nice and they get bigger.